Senate Meetings:

Agendas and Minutes

2017-18 Faculty Senate Meetings:

September 13, 2017

October 11, 2017
November 8, 2017
December 13, 2017
February 14, 2018
March 21, 2018
April 11, 2018
May 9, 2018
June 13, 2018

University Union, 332
2:00pm - 4:00pm

Archives

2017-2018 Senators

GROUP I SENATORS

Nadine Kalin
CVAD - Art Education-Art History
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Sheri Broyles
JOUR - Strategic Communications
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019 (2nd term)
Tatiana Filosofova
CLASS - World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Jorge Aviles-Diz
CLASS - Spanish
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020
Sophie Morton
CLASS - World Lanuages, Literatures, & Cultures
Feb 8, 2017 - Sept 11, 2019

GROUP II SENATORS

Kevin Yanowski
LIBR - Cataloging & Metadata Services
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Scott Warren
COI - Learning Technologies
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Lin Lin
COI - Learning Technologies
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
John Peters
CLASS - English
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Jodi Philbrick
COI - Information Science
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020

GROUP III SENATORS

Reza Mirshams
ENG-Engineering Technology
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018
Saraju Mohanty
ENG - Computer Science and Engineering
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018
Kiko Kawamura
COS - Mathematics
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Farhad Shahrokhi
ENG - Computer Science and Engineering
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020
Group III Senator
VACANT

GROUP IV SENATORS

Paul Hensel
CLASS - Political Science
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Daniel Taylor
CLASS - Psychology
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Thomas Parsons
CLASS - Psychology
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020
Group IV Senator
VACANT
Group IV Senator
VACANT

GROUP V SENATORS

Nolan Gaffney
COB - Management
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Paul Hutchison
COB-Accounting
Sept 19, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018
Michael Sexton
COB - Management
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Joe O'Donnell
CMHT - Hospitality and Tourism
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Elliot Dubin
CMHT - Hopsitality & Tourism Management
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020 (2nd term)

GROUP VI SENATORS

Karthigeyan Subramaniam
COE - Science Education/Teacher Education & Administration
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Miriam Boesch
COE - Educational Psychology
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
V. Barbara Bush
COE - Counseling and Higher Education
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018 (2nd term)
Jeanette Krzewinski-Malone
COE - Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Smita Mehta
COE-Educational Psychology
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020 (2nd term)

GROUP VII SENATORS

Guido Verbeck
COS - Chemistry
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018 (2nd term)
Lee Hughes
COS - Biological Sciences
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018
Brian Ayre
COS - Biological Sciences
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020 (2nd term)
Gloria Olness
HPS - Audiology & Speech-Language Pathology
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020
Group VII Senator
VACANT

GROUP VIII SENATORS

Andrew May
MUSIC-Composition Studies
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018
Kimberly Luevano
MUSIC - Instrumental Studies
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Adam Chamberlin
CLASS - Dance and Theatre
Sept 13, 2017 - Sept 9, 2020 (2nd term)
Mario Tooch
CLASS - Dance and Theatre
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
Felix Olschofka
MUSIC - Instrumental Studies
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019

 

AT-LARGE GROUP

At-Large Assistant Professor
Divesh Ojha
COB - Management
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018
At-Large Assistant Professor
VACANT
At-Large Associate Professor
Richard Ruderman
CLASS - Political Science
Sept 14, 2016 - Sept 11, 2019
At-Large Associate Professor
VACANT
At-Large Instructor
VACANT
At-Large Instructor
VACANT
At-Large Lecturer
Kim Baker
COE- Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018 (2nd term)
At-Large Lecturer
VACANT
At-Large Professor
Jyoti Shah
COS - Biological Sciences
Sept 9, 2015 - Sept 12, 2018 (2nd term)
At-Large Professor
VACANT
At-Large Student Representative (Graduate)
VACANT