2019-2020 Senators

Group I Senators

Jorge Aviles-Diz

Jorge Aviles-Diz

Spanish, CLASS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Paho Mann

Paho Mann

Photography, CVAD


Nov. 25, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Chris Lam

Chris Lam

Technical Communication, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Tatiana Filosofova

Tatiana Filosofova

World Languages, Literatures & Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Sophie Morton

Sophie Morton

World Languages, Literatures & Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Group II Senators

Kevin Yanowski

Kevin Yanowski

Cataloging & Metadata Services, LIBR


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Jacqueline Walker

Jacqueline Walker

English, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Erin O'Toole

Erin O'Toole

Science Reference, LIBR


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Scott Warren

Scott Warren

Learning Technologies, COI


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Jodi Philbrick

Jodi Philbrick

COI - Information Science


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Group III Senators

Farhad Shahrokhi

Farhad Shahrokhi

Computer Science & Engineering, ENG


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

William Cherry

William Cherry

Mathematics, COS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Xuexia Wang

Xuexia Wang

Mathematics, COS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Song Fu

Song Fu

Computer Science & Engineering, ENG


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Jose Perez

Jose Perez

Physics, COS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Group IV Senators

Scott Belshaw

Scott Belshaw

Criminal Justice, CHPS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Cindy Watson

Cindy Watson

Teach North Texas, COS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Glen Biglaiser

Glen Biglaiser

Political Science, CLASS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Dhrubodhi Mukherjee

Dhrubodhi Mukherjee

Social Work, CHPS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Camilo Ruggero

Camilo Ruggero

Psychology, CLASS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Group V Senators

Divesh Ojha

Divesh Ojha

Marketing, Logistics, & Operation Management, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Paul Hutchison

Paul Hutchison

Accounting, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Michael Sexton

Michael Sexton

Management, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Dan Peak

Dan Peak

Information Technology and Decision Sciences, COB


Nov. 25, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Jeff Britain

Jeff Britain

Hospitality & Tourism Management, CMHT


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Group VI Senators

Smita Mehta

Smita Mehta

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20 *

Chris Long

Chris Long

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Tao Zhang

Tao Zhang

Kinesiology, Health Promotion, & Recreation, COE


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Briton Hagan

Briton Hagan

Kinesiology, Health Promotion, & Recreation, COE


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Miriam Boesch

Miriam Boesch

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Group VII Senators

Brian Ayre

Brian Ayre

Biological Sciences, COS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20 *

Denise Catalano

Denise Catalano

Rehabilitation & Health Services, HPS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20 *

Gloria Olness

Gloria Olness

Audiology & Speech-Language Pathology, HPS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Jason McAfee

Jason McAfee

Chemistry, COS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Lee Hughes

Lee Hughes

Biological Sciences, COS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21 *

Group VIII Senators

Adam Chamberlin

Adam Chamberlin

Dance & Theatre Arts, CLASS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20 *

Jennifer Lane

Jennifer Lane

Vocal Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Kirsten Broberg

Kirsten Broberg

Composition Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Felix Olschofka

Felix Olschofka

Instrumental Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Mario Tooch

Mario Tooch

Dance & Theatre Arts, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

At-Large Senators

Dale Yeatts

Dale Yeatts

Professor

Sociology, CLASS


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Carol Wickstrom

Carol Wickstrom

Professor

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Nancy Stockdale

Nancy Stockdale

Associate Professor

History, CLASS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Mei Chang

Mei Chang

Associate Professor

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Rose Baker

Rose Baker

Assistant Professor

Learning Technologies, COI


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

James Martin

James Martin

Assistant Professor

Media Arts, CLASS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Ana Krahmer

Ana Krahmer

Instructor

Digital Newspaper Unit, LIBR


Sep. 13, 17 to Sep. 9, 20

Linda Stromberg

Linda Stromberg

Lecturer

Teacher Education & Administration, COE


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Kimberly Moreland

Kimberly Moreland

Senior Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 12, 18 to Sep. 8, 21

Non-Voting Members

Yolian Ogbu

Yolian Ogbu

SGA Representative


Sep. 11, 2019 to Sep. 9, 2020

Tiffany Miller

Tiffany Miller

GSC Representative


Sep. 11, 2019 to Sep. 9, 2020

* - Designates 2nd Term