2023-2024 Senators

Group I Senators

Caroline Najour

Caroline Najour

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

VACANT

VACANT


VACANT

VACANT


Lawrence Williams

Lawrence Williams

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


Group II Senators

Sarah Evans

Sarah Evans

Information Science, COI


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Coby Condrey

Coby Condrey

Research Support Services, LIBR


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

John Peters

John Peters

English, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 11, 24

Brady Lund

Brady Lund

Information Science, COI


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26

Anne Schoolfield

Anne Schoolfield

English, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25 *

Group III Senators

Maurizio Manzo

Maurizio Manzo

Mechanical and Energy Engineering, CENG


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

VACANT

VACANT


Sundeep Mukherjee

Sundeep Mukherjee

Materials Science and Engineering, CENG


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


David Shiner

David Shiner

Physics, COS


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26

Group IV Senators

Pamela Scott Bracey

Pamela Scott Bracey

Multi-disciplinary Innovation, CACS


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 11, 24

Melissa McKay

Melissa McKay

Multi-disciplinary Innovation, CACS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Brooke Nodeland

Brooke Nodeland

Criminal Justice, CHPS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

VACANT

VACANT


Jeffrey Britain

Jeffrey Britain

Hospitality andTourism Management, CMHT


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Group V Senators

Divesh Ojha

Divesh Ojha

Marketing, Logistics, and Operation Management, COB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Dennis Nasco

Dennis Nasco

Management, RCOB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Arunachalam Narayanan

Arunachalam Narayanan

Information Technology and Decision Sciences, RCOB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


Paul Hutchison

Paul Hutchison

Accounting, RCOB


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 11, 24

Group VI Senators

Nicole Sankofa

Nicole Sankofa

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25 *

Jeannette Ginther

Jeannette Ginther

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Matthew Lemberger-Truelove

Matthew Lemberger-Truelove

Counseling and Higher Education, COE


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Chris Long

Chris Long

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Jason Chiang

Jason Chiang

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Group VII Senators

Amy Petros

Amy Petros

Chemistry, COS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


Jim Bednarz

Jim Bednarz

Biological Sciences, COS


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26 *

Joseph Iaia

Joseph Iaia

Mathematics, COS


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26

Denise Catalano

Denise Catalano

Rehabilitation and Health Services, CHPS


May. 1, 22 to Sep. 11, 24

Group VIII Senators

Adam Chamberlin

Adam Chamberlin

Dance and Theatre, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25 *

William Joyner

William Joyner

Vocal Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


VACANT

VACANT


Scott Tixier

Scott Tixier

Jazz Studies, COM


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

At-Large Senators

Carol Wilson

Carol Wilson

Professor

Vocal Studies, COM


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26

Andrew May

Andrew May

Associate Professor

Composition Studies, COM


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Justin Trudeau

Justin Trudeau

Associate Professor

Communication Studies, CLASS


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26 *

Rose Baker

Rose Baker

Associate Professor (rep. Assistant Professors)

Learning Technologies, COI


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Hector Siller Carrillo

Hector Siller Carrillo

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering, CENG


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Jesus Ubaldo Quevedo-Torrero

Jesus Ubaldo Quevedo-Torrero

Professional Faculty - Non-LIB/LECT (Clinical Associale Professor)

Computer Science and Engineering, CENG


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26

Doug Campbell

Doug Campbell

Professional Faculty (Associate Librarian)

Library Learning Services, LIBR


Sep. 13, 23 to Sep. 9, 26 *

Jack Christian

Jack Christian

Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


Kimberly Moreland

Kimberly Moreland

Senior Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Non-Voting Members

Dorcas Bisisi

Dorcas Bisisi

SGA Representative


Thanuja Beeram

Thanuja Beeram

GSC Representative


 

TEMPORARY SENATORS

Temporary Senators are voting members of the Senate selected by caucus of the Senators in a voting group when there is a vacancy mid-year. They serve until a special election can be held to fill the vacancy. The following are Temporary Senators for the fall 2023 term:

Group I: Dr. Emily Thurman, Senior Lecturer, Spanish

Group III: Dr. Hamid Sadat, Assistant Professor, Mechanical and Energy Engineering

Group IV: Dr. Mark Saber, Lecturer, Criminal Justice

Group V: Mr. Michael Sexton, Principal Lecturer, Management

Group VII: Dr. Lisa Welch, Lecturer, Biology

Group VIII: Dr. Mark Hlavacik, Associate Professor, Communication Studies

 

 

* - Designates 2nd Term