2021-2022 Senators

Group I Senators

Chris Lam

Chris Lam

Technical Communication, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Paho Mann

Paho Mann

Photography, CVAD


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Lawrence Williams

Lawrence Williams

World Languages, Literatures & Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Sophie Morton

Sophie Morton

World Languages, Literatures & Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22 *

Jorge Aviles-Diz

Jorge Aviles-Diz

Spanish, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Group II Senators

Jacqueline Walker

Jacqueline Walker

English, CLASS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Meranda Roy

Meranda Roy

University Libraries


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Jodi Philbrick

Jodi Philbrick

Information Science, COI


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Erin O'Toole

Erin O'Toole

Science Reference, LIBR


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Scott Warren

Scott Warren

Learning Technologies, COI


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22 *

Group III Senators

William Cherry

William Cherry

Mathematics, COS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Farhad Shahrokhi

Farhad Shahrokhi

Computer Science & Engineering, CENG


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Xuexia Wang

Xuexia Wang

Mathematics, COS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Sundeep Mukherjee

Sundeep Mukherjee

Materials Science & Engineering, CENG


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Jose Perez

Jose Perez

Physics, COS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Group IV Senators

Scott Belshaw

Scott Belshaw

Criminal Justice, CHPS


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Wendy Watson

Wendy Watson

Political Science, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Melissa McKay

Melissa McKay

Political Science, NCF


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Seth Ketron

Seth Ketron

Marketing, NCF


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Paul Hensel

Paul Hensel

Political Science, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Group V Senators

Divesh Ojha

Divesh Ojha

Marketing, Logistics, & Operation Management, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Paul Hutchison

Paul Hutchison

Accounting, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22 *

Dan Peak

Dan Peak

Information Technology and Decision Sciences, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Jeff Britain

Jeff Britain

Hospitality & Tourism Management, CMHT


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22

Michael Sexton

Michael Sexton

Management, COB


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 14, 22 *

Group VI Senators

VACANT

VACANT


Miriam Boesch

Miriam Boesch

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22 *

Chris Long

Chris Long

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Tao Zhang

Tao Zhang

Kinesiology, Health Promotion, & Recreation, COE


Sep. 11, 19 to Sep. 9, 22

Jeannette Ginther

Jeannette Ginther

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Group VII Senators

Jim Bednarz

Jim Bednarz

Biological Sciences, COS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Gloria Olness

Gloria Olness

Communication Studies, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Jason McAfee

Jason McAfee

Chemistry, COS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Karen Anderson-Lain

Karen Anderson-Lain

Communication Studies, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Amy Petros

Amy Petros

Chemistry, COS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Group VIII Senators

VACANT

VACANT


VACANT

VACANT


Jennifer Lane

Jennifer Lane

Vocal Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Daphne Gerling

Daphne Gerling

Instrumental Studies, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

William Joyner

William Joyner

Vocal Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

At-Large Senators

Dale Yeatts

Dale Yeatts

Professor

Sociology, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

VACANT

VACANT

Professor


Andrew May

Andrew May

Associate Professor

Composition Studies, COM


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Justin Trudeau

Justin Trudeau

Associate Professor

Communication Studies, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Rose Baker

Rose Baker

Assistant Professor

Learning Technologies, COI


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Hector Siller Carrillo

Hector Siller Carrillo

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering, CENG


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Carol Hargis

Carol Hargis

Instructor

Humanities and Instruction, LIBR


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Jack Christian

Jack Christian

Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Doug Campbell

Doug Campbell

Instructor

Library Learning Services, LIBR


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Kimberly Moreland

Kimberly Moreland

Senior Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Non-Voting Members

Devon Skinner

Devon Skinner

SGA Representative


Jul. 1, 2021 to Jul. 1, 2022

Andrea Ortiz

Andrea Ortiz

GSC Representative


Jul. 1, 2021 to Jul. 1, 2022

 

TEMPORARY SENATORS

Temporary Senators are voting member of the Senate selected by caucus of the Senators in a voting group when there is a vacancy mid-year. They serve until a special election can be held to fill the vacancy.

GROUP VIII - Scott Tixier, Assistant Professor, Instrumental Studies

GROUP VIII - James Martin, Associate Professor, Media Arts

 

* - Designates 2nd Term