2022-2023 Senators

Group I Senators

Caroline Najour

Caroline Najour

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

VACANT

VACANT


Lawrence Williams

Lawrence Williams

World Languages, Literatures and Cultures, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

VACANT

VACANT


*

Jorge Aviles-Diz

Jorge Aviles-Diz

Spanish, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Group II Senators

Sarah Evans

Sarah Evans

Information Science, COI


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Coby Condrey

Coby Condrey

Collection Development, LIBR


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Jodi Philbrick

Jodi Philbrick

Information Science, COI


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

John Peters

John Peters

English, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 11, 24

Anne Schoolfield

Anne Schoolfield

English, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25 *

Group III Senators

Maurizio Manzo

Maurizio Manzo

Mechanical and Energy Engineering, CENG


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

VACANT

VACANT


William Cherry

William Cherry

Mathematics, COS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Sundeep Mukherjee

Sundeep Mukherjee

Materials Science and Engineering, CENG


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Jose Perez

Jose Perez

Physics, COS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Group IV Senators

Wendy Watson

Wendy Watson

Political Science, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Melissa McKay

Melissa McKay

Political Science, NCF


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Seth Ketron

Seth Ketron

Marketing, NCF


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Paul Hensel

Paul Hensel

Political Science, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Brooke Nodeland

Brooke Nodeland

Criminal Justice, CHPS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Group V Senators

Divesh Ojha

Divesh Ojha

Marketing, Logistics, and Operation Management, COB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Dan Peak

Dan Peak

Information Technology and Decision Sciences, COB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Arunachalam Narayanan

Arunachalam Narayanan

Information Technology and Decision Sciences, RCOB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 11, 24

Sabine Thepaut

Sabine Thepaut

Management, RCOB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Dennis Nasco

Dennis Nasco

Management, RCOB


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Group VI Senators

Nicole Sanfoka

Nicole Sanfoka

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25 *

J. L. Tomlin

J. L. Tomlin

History, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Jeannette Ginther

Jeannette Ginther

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Chris Long

Chris Long

Teacher Education and Administration, COE


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Jason Chiang

Jason Chiang

Educational Psychology, COE


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Group VII Senators

Karen Anderson-Lain

Karen Anderson-Lain

Communication Studies, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Jim Bednarz

Jim Bednarz

Biological Sciences, COS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Gloria Olness

Gloria Olness

Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology, CHPS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Amy Petros

Amy Petros

Chemistry, COS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Denise Catalano

Denise Catalano

Rehabilitation and Health Services, CHPS


May. 1, 22 to Sep. 11, 24

Group VIII Senators

Adam Chamberlin

Adam Chamberlin

Dance and Theatre, CLASS


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25 *

Jennifer Lane

Jennifer Lane

Vocal Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Daniel Cook

Daniel Cook

Conducting and Ensembles, COM


May. 1, 22 to Sep. 13, 23

Scott Tixier

Scott Tixier

Jazz Studies, COM


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

William Joyner

William Joyner

Vocal Studies, MUSIC


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

At-Large Senators

Dale Yeatts

Dale Yeatts

Professor

Sociology, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23 *

Andrew May

Andrew May

Associate Professor

Composition Studies, COM


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Justin Trudeau

Justin Trudeau

Associate Professor

Communication Studies, CLASS


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Rose Baker

Rose Baker

Associate Professor (rep. Assistant Professors)

Learning Technologies, COI


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Hector Siller Carrillo

Hector Siller Carrillo

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering, CENG


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Carol Hargis

Carol Hargis

Instructor

Humanities and Instruction, LIBR


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Jack Christian

Jack Christian

Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24

Doug Campbell

Doug Campbell

Instructor

Library Learning Services, LIBR


Sep. 9, 20 to Sep. 13, 23

Kimberly Moreland

Kimberly Moreland

Senior Lecturer

English, CLASS


Sep. 8, 21 to Sep. 11, 24 *

Kris Chesky

Kris Chesky

Professor

Instrumental Studies, COM


Sep. 14, 22 to Sep. 10, 25

Non-Voting Members

Jermaine Turner

Jermaine Turner

SGA Representative


VACANT

VACANT

GSC Representative


 

TEMPORARY SENATORS

Temporary Senators are voting member of the Senate selected by caucus of the Senators in a voting group when there is a vacancy mid-year. They serve until a special election can be held to fill the vacancy. There are currently no temporary senators.

Barbara Pazey

 

* - Designates 2nd Term